Salaries in Georgia – The IT Sector Remains the Top Earner
The modern face of Georgia’s economy has significantly transformed over the past few years, especially in the fields of
The modern face of Georgia’s economy has significantly transformed over the past few years, especially in the fields of information, communication, and computer programming. According to the latest report from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), the average salary in this sector reached 4,008 GEL in the fourth quarter of 2024. Despite certain changes and dynamics, the IT sector firmly holds the leading position in terms of salaries in Georgia.
The unprecedented growth of Georgia’s IT sector in recent years has been driven by several key factors. The most significant of these was the migration wave resulting from the Russia-Ukraine war, during which a large number of qualified IT specialists from Russia, Belarus, and Ukraine settled in Georgia. This process has completely reshaped the structure of the local labor market, significantly increasing the demand for programmers, web developers, and data scientists, which has directly reflected in their salaries.
Before the IT sector took the lead, the highest-paying sector in Georgia for years had been finance and insurance. However, this sector now occupies the second position, with an average salary that increased to 3,374 GEL by the end of 2024, reflecting an annual growth of approximately 8%. Interestingly, the construction sector, experiencing a rapid pace of development, grew by 10% annually and is now approaching the finance sector in terms of salary, nearly reaching an equal level.
It is also noteworthy that professional, scientific, and technical activities showed a 12% growth, with the average salary now reaching 3,259 GEL. All these factors indicate that the demand for highly qualified specialists in Georgia continues to rise, which is generally a positive sign for the country’s economic development.
Despite the IT sector’s continued dominance, it is essential to recognize that its further development may face certain challenges. As the influx of specialists decreases, strengthening the local labor market in the IT field in Georgia becomes increasingly relevant, which will require additional investments and appropriate government policies.
It appears that Georgia will remain in an active transformation phase in the coming years, where the IT sector can continue to play a leading role. However, ensuring its sustainability and growth will require constant monitoring, forecasting of labor market demand changes, and the implementation of appropriate strategic actions. This process will undoubtedly become a subject of extensive discussion among economists and business representatives who closely observe the future of Georgia’s economy.