Global Tea Market Trends and the Revival of Georgian Tea
The global tea market is evolving dynamically and in vastly different directions. Traditionally, Asian countries—especially China, India, and Sri
The global tea market is evolving dynamically and in vastly different directions. Traditionally, Asian countries—especially China, India, and Sri Lanka—have dominated production, but in recent years, new players have emerged, bringing their own products to the international stage. Premium-quality teas, organic varieties, and specialized blends have become especially significant, targeting high-end consumers. As of 2024, global tea production exceeded 6.5 million tons, with the market value approaching $55 billion.
Changes in global consumption are also evident—Western countries now favor a more diverse range of teas, with growing interest in green and herbal teas, while traditional black tea still dominates in markets like the UK and Russia. In Asian countries, culturally rooted tea-drinking traditions are gaining renewed strength, increasing demand in domestic markets. At the same time, global tea exports are rising, though some major producers—particularly Kenya, India, and Sri Lanka—are facing difficulties due to climate change, rising production costs, and political instability.
Georgia’s tea sector is entering a new phase. After a dramatic decline in production during the 1990s, the industry has been undergoing active revival in recent years. Abandoned plantations are gradually being restored with new investments. Importantly, both local and international players are returning to the market, seeing renewed potential in Georgian tea.
Yet the statistics show the market still needs rebuilding. In 2024, Georgia spent $9.4 million on tea imports, around 90% of which was black tea. In contrast, tea exports totaled just $2.9 million, with 57% being black tea and 43% green tea. Demand for local production is rising, especially in the premium segment, which stands out for its high quality and unique flavor profiles.
Georgia primarily exports tea to Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, and Belarus. Imports, on the other hand, come mainly from Azerbaijan, Russia, and Sri Lanka.
One of the key changes is that Georgian tea is no longer focused solely on traditional markets such as Russia and other CIS countries—it is also seeking to gain a foothold in Western markets. Interest in green tea, organic products, and unique Georgian varieties is growing, particularly in European countries where healthy lifestyles and natural products are increasingly valued.
If these trends continue, Georgia could once again become a key player in the regional tea market—this time with a modern model aligned with today’s consumer demands. To do so, the country will need to improve production standards, adopt new technologies, and expand access to international markets, all of which could give Georgian tea a competitive edge.