In Which Sectors Are Salaries Highest in Georgia and Why?
By the end of 2024, the average monthly salary in Georgia reached GEL 2,218 (source: Geostat). However, the overall
By the end of 2024, the average monthly salary in Georgia reached GEL 2,218 (source: Geostat). However, the overall picture significantly changes when we look at salaries across economic sectors.
The highest-paying sector remains “Information and Communication,” where the average monthly salary is GEL 4,008, despite a 7% decrease compared to the previous year. Several factors explain high salaries in this field: rapid digital transformation, global demand for programmers and IT specialists, and opportunities for Georgian professionals to work remotely for European and American markets. Additionally, a shortage of skilled IT professionals locally maintains salary competitiveness.
The “Financial and Insurance” sector, where salaries averaged GEL 3,374 (up 8.5%), continues its steady growth. High salaries in this field are driven by Georgia’s robust banking system, strong competition for skilled professionals, and increasing regional demand for financial expertise—similar trends are visible in neighboring Azerbaijan and Armenia.
In the Construction sector, salaries rose by 9.8% to GEL 3,362 monthly. This growth aligns directly with large-scale infrastructure and investment projects across Georgia. Increased foreign investment inflows and ambitious state-funded infrastructure projects have created greater demand for qualified engineers and construction specialists, pushing salaries higher.
Another sector showing notable growth is “Professional, Scientific, and Technical Activities,” with an average monthly salary of GEL 3,259, reflecting an 11.6% increase. This sector includes consultancy, engineering, architecture, and other specialized professional services. Growing demand here is directly tied to Georgia’s improving business climate and increased emphasis on skilled expertise.
In contrast, some sectors face significantly lower salaries. Education, for example, sees monthly salaries ranging roughly between GEL 1,200 and 1,400, creating serious challenges in attracting and retaining qualified personnel. This issue affects not only Georgia but also neighboring developing economies in the region.
The Agricultural sector also shows similarly low salaries, averaging around GEL 1,000 to 1,200. Despite agriculture being a vital component of Georgia’s economy, lower wages reflect fundamental issues like low productivity, minimal technological advancement, and inadequate investment conditions, hampering sector development.
This stark contrast in wages across sectors presents a critical economic development challenge for Georgia. Rapid salary growth in high-paying sectors, coupled with stagnation in lower-paying ones, risks deepening economic and social inequalities. Consequently, future state policies may need to focus not only on promoting high-salary sectors but also supporting technological innovation and development within lower-paying industries.