Georgia’s Railway: Stable Growth in Transportation and Regional Trends
In 2024, Georgia’s railway freight transportation experienced a steady increase of 0.9%, reaching a total volume of 13.7 million
In 2024, Georgia’s railway freight transportation experienced a steady increase of 0.9%, reaching a total volume of 13.7 million tons. While the growth rate may seem modest, it indicates the stable functioning of the railway system and its growing significance as a regional and international transportation hub. The Georgian railway system continues to play a crucial role in linking various countries and facilitating both import and export operations.
The data reveals that 59.4% of the transported cargo was attributed to transit shipments, which underscores Georgia’s strategic importance within the Eurasian transportation network. This figure highlights the country’s role as a significant corridor for moving goods between Europe and Asia. Additionally, 30.2% of the transported cargo was classified as international shipments, while only 10.4% was related to domestic transportation. This distribution shows that Georgia’s internal freight turnover is relatively minor compared to the transit and international flows.
When analyzing international shipments, the majority—74.4%—consisted of imported goods, while exports accounted for 25.6%. The largest share of imported cargo (42.1%) originated from Russia, followed by Azerbaijan with 27.1%. Other countries contributed less than 10% to the total volume of imported cargo. In terms of exports, 10.2% of the railway-shipped goods were directed to Russia, 10.1% to Kazakhstan, and 8.1% to Armenia.
A particularly interesting trend emerges within the transit shipments. Leading destinations include the Netherlands (16.1%), Turkey (8.2%), China (5.1%), the United States, Italy, and Romania (each with approximately 3%). This demonstrates Georgia’s increasing importance in global logistics, particularly for energy resources and industrial goods transportation.
Analyzing the origins of transit shipments, 5.9% of the transit cargo came from Brazil, 2.1% from Ukraine, 1.5% from Turkey, and 1.3% from Greece. This data indicates that Georgia’s railway network is not only a vital regional connector but also an important link for trade from distant economic zones.
When considering the types of cargo transported, the overall volume was largely composed of coke and refined petroleum products, which accounted for 39.0% of the total. Chemicals and plastic products made up 20.4%, while mining and quarrying materials accounted for 15.7%. This breakdown shows that Georgia’s railway network remains focused on heavy industry and energy-related shipments.
For local shipments, the majority (61.8%) involved mining and quarrying products, demonstrating the importance of transporting industrial resources within the country. In terms of international imports, 47.0% of the volume was related to coke and petroleum products, which emphasizes Georgia’s role as a critical energy transit hub.
The 2024 data confirms that Georgia’s railway continues to be an essential part of both local and international transportation. Despite the relatively modest growth of 0.9%, the consistent performance of the railway network and its role in global freight transportation underline its strategic importance. As Georgia continues to enhance its transportation infrastructure, the railway sector’s relevance is expected to increase further. This trend is particularly noteworthy as new trade routes are actively being developed, enhancing Georgia’s potential as a key transportation corridor in the Eurasian region.