Georgia’s Copper Exports Reach Record High – What Does This Mean for the Country’s Economy?
The year 2025 started with remarkable developments for Georgia’s economy. According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the
The year 2025 started with remarkable developments for Georgia’s economy. According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the export of domestically produced copper ores and concentrates increased significantly compared to the same period last year. The volume of exports grew by an astonishing 6,297 times, while its financial value rose by 2,824 times. To put it simply, while only $4,920 worth of 1.05 tons of copper ore was exported from Georgia in January-February 2024, the same period in 2025 saw 6,612 tons of copper ore exported, with a total value of $13.84 million.
These numbers are significant not only in terms of figures but also due to the countries to which Georgian copper is being shipped. The largest share of exports is directed to Bulgaria, where $10.48 million worth of 4,777 tons of copper was delivered. China ranks second, with $3.35 million worth of 1,834 tons. Notably, the export destinations are quite diverse – Georgia also exported copper ores to Italy, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, and Kazakhstan, though their share remains minimal at this stage.
The sharp increase in copper ore exports can be attributed to several factors. Firstly, there is a growing global demand for copper, leading to higher prices. Additionally, Georgia may have improved its production technology and infrastructure, which allowed for increased volumes of ore extraction and processing. It is worth noting that the share of copper ores and concentrates in Georgia’s total local exports reached 3.6% in January-February 2025, a solid indicator for the country’s export portfolio.
Based on this data, there is an expectation that Georgia may further strengthen its position in the international market this year, positively impacting economic growth and attracting foreign investment. However, it is crucial for Georgia to avoid relying solely on one or two countries for exports. Diversifying export destinations will enhance the country’s economic resilience and stability.